Incident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) ZE449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146023

Date:Thursday 2 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZE449
MSN: WA1591
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was deployed to Iraq when it was involved in a flying accident. It was airlifted back to Benson and was initially designated as CAT4. However, repairs were not sanctioned and on 25 July 2012 it was transported to Shawbury for storage. This Puma had been captured on the Falkland Islands in 1982 and was previously flown by the Argentine Coast Guard as PA-12.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2009.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/200/