Accident Wheat Repl Cw-Jr N4N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14607

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1972
Time:07:15
Type:Wheat Repl Cw-Jr
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4N
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oregon, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs heard eng cease.Saw aircraft pitch down to l.Pilot fell from acft.Seat belt found open and undmgd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB