Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N2434M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146212

Date:Monday 4 June 2012
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Bluffton Sky Pirates Inc
Registration: N2434M
MSN: 28-7890251
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put in Bay Airport - 3W2, Put In Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Destination airport:Put-in-Bay, OH (3W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down too far down the runway at a high rate of speed and began to porpoise. The pilot aborted the landing, and during the climb, which was too shallow, the airplane's left wing struck trees near the departure end of the runway and was substantially damaged. The airplane returned to the airport and landed without further incident. Postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point at the proper speed, his failure to initiate a go-around, and the airplane’s inadequate climb gradient after the aborted landing, which resulted in impact with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location