Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146354

Date:Thursday 14 June 2012
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip, Smethport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
For unknown reasons, the unregistered ultralight aircraft impacted terrain at a private airstrip behind the Old Highlander Inn in Smethport, Pennsylvania, fatally injuring the sole pilot onboard.

Sources:

http://www.bradford-online.com/2012/06/14/fire-ems-responding-to-ultralight-plane-crash-in-east-smethport/
http://twintiersnews.blogspot.com/2012/06/smethport-man-dies-in-aircraft-crash.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_UNREG.txt