Incident Boeing A160T Hummingbird ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146579

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2012
Time:
Type:Boeing A160T Hummingbird
Owner/operator:Boeing (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 mls from Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Victorville, CA
Destination airport:Victorville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an ARGUS calibration test flight. The UAV helicopter lost engine power and went into autorotation mode and crashed. An Army investigation found a failed transmission mount caused by excessive vibration.

Sources:

http://aviationweek.com/penton_404_redirect_call/legacy/blog/Blog%253A27ec4a53-dcc8-42d0-bd3a-01329aef79a7Post%253A8933f134-8535-4016-86c8-ed18ec6f2cf5