Incident Grob G102 Astir CS OH-658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146602

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2012
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Kuopion Ilmailuyhdistys ry
Registration: OH-658
MSN: 1088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rautavaara Airfield - EFRA -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFRA
Destination airport:EFRA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider being towed by a cable attached to a stationary take-off winch cartwheeled at Rautavaara airfield - EFRA. During the take-off run the glider’s right wingtip touched the ground twice in rapid succession. Tall hay, approximately 60-70 cm high in places, grew in that area. After the initial contact the glider was thrown over and remained roof down on the ground. The glider came to a full stop at 86 m from the point of takeoff.

The pilot was severely injured and was taken to Kuopio University Hospital for treatment.

Sources:

http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/art-1288481483968.html
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/Ajankohtaista/1347272957102
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Satellite?blobtable=MungoBlobs&blobcol=urldata&SSURIapptype=BlobServer&SSURIcontainer=Default&SSURIsession=false&blobkey=id&blobheadervalue1=inline;%20filename=Tutkintaselostus%20L2012-06.pdf&SSURIsscontext=Satellite%20Server&blobwhere=1375127316293&blobheadername1=Content-Disposition&ssbinary=true&blobheader=application/pdf