Accident AutoGyro MTOSport D-MOIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146652

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Aerolight Flugschule
Registration: D-MOIX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Waldeck (near Kassel) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldeck-Frankenberg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SZD-51 Junior glider (D-1480), crashed after colliding with a gyrocopter (D-MOIX) in mid-air.
The pilot of the glider was severely injured. The pilot of the gyrocopter made an emergency landing and escaped unhurt. The gyrocopter was departing Waldeck-Frankenberg at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X079-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nh24.de/unfaelle/57810-waldeck-segelflugzeug-und-gyrokopter-kollidieren-flugschueler-schwer-verletzt