Accident Airbus A380-841 9V-SKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146791

Date:Friday 4 May 2012
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SKC
MSN: 006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 306
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD)
Destination airport:Singapore Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Singapore Airlines A380 flying from Sydney, Australia, to Singapore made an emergency landing at Jakarta’s Soekarno Hatta International Airport (CGK) over a passenger’s medical condition. One passenger died of suspected heart attack after being evacuated from the plane.

“The pilot contacted Soekarno-Hatta airport’s tower to ask for landing permission when it was flying over Bali because one of its passenger needed emergency first-response,” state airport-operator Angkasa Pura II executive director Tri Sunoko said in a statement sent to The Jakarta Post.

Tri said the plane, which was carrying 280 passengers and 26 crew members, managed to land on Runway 07-L and parked at Apron WC-1.

The airplane also refueled at the airport.

Tri said that the evacuation process went well and that the plane flew to Singapore at 5:50 p.m., around two hours after the emergency landing, without two passengers.

It was the first time that an Airbus A380 has landed at the airport, which was previously believed to be not feasible for such a large aircraft.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151011165217/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2012/05/04/a380-makes-emergency-landing-jakarta.html