Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox 4 N602JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146862

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N602JT
MSN: CUU-007
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Whitefish Lake, Crow Wing County, near Cros Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine River, MN (PWC)
Destination airport:Cross Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed flying low and slow over a lake. The airplane stalled and entered a spin before it impacted the water. The passenger was able to exit the airplane on his own, but the pilot was pinned in the wreckage. A first responder was able to keep the pilot's head above the water until an ambulance arrived, but the pilot later succumbed to his injuries. Examination of the airplane and engine found no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The medical examiner found drug paraphernalia in the pilot's shirt pocket. Postaccident toxicology testing was consistent with impairment of the pilot due to his use of marijuana prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to marijuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location