ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147099
Last updated: 2 October 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-1992 |
Time: | 13:32 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-232 |
Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | N322DL |
C/n / msn: | 23094/1026 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Dallas-Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) |
Destination airport: | Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The right engine separated from the wing as the airplane was climbing through 200 feet after takeoff. Following the engine separation, the crew continued the climb and were vectored for an uneventful landing without further incident. Engine separation was the result of the failure of the aft cone bolt and the engine secondary support assembly. The aft cone bolt failed as result of a preexisting fatigue crack, while the engine secondary support assembly failed as result of the dynamic loads that exceeded the designed capacity of the mounting bolts. The two forward cone bolts failed in overload as the engine swung forward during the separation sequence. Metallurgical testing revealed that the fatigue of the aft cone bolt was a result of lubricant inadvertently introduced into the conical surface of the cone bolt.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the aft cone bolt as result of preexisting fatigue cracking due to improper maintenance, and the failure of the secondary support structure as a result of loads that exceeded the capacity of the attaching hardware and the crushable honeycomb core."
Sources:
NTSB