This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUL-1953 |
Time: | |
Type: |  North American F-86F-15 Sabre |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 51-12972 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Cho'Do Island -
North Korea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RKSS |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:4th FIW, 335th FIS. Collided with F-86E-6 52-2836 near Cho'Do Island,disintegrated, burned, pilot Eugene G.Aldridge killed.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.