Incident Experimental Ultralight Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147328

Date:Thursday 2 August 2012
Time:07:49 LT
Type:Experimental Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bob Lee Flight Strip - 1J6, DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1J6
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental, experienced engine failure shortly after takeoff from Bob Lee Flight Strip - 1J6, DeLand, Florida and came to rest inverted in the surrounding trees.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/local/florida/os-plane-crash-deland-20120802,0,5659173.story]
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/experimental-plane-crashes-upside-down-in-trees
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_UNK.txt