Incident MiG-23ML 332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147331

Date:Friday 4 November 1988
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 332
MSN: 0390324625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peenemünde AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire during takeoff run due to burst of a fuel line. Lt Thomas Sparschuh unhurt.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm