Incident Sikorsky S-61N-II HL9287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147393

Date:Saturday 27 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N-II
Owner/operator:Tongil Air
Registration: HL9287
MSN: 61714
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siheung -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Siheung
Destination airport:Suncheon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landed following in-flight fire while in cruise at 1500ft due to an apparent transmission oil leak. Burnt out.

Sources:

http://araib.mltm.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=airboard0201&fileName=%ED%86%B5%EC%9D%BC%ED%95%AD%EA%B3%B5%EC%8B%9C%EC%8A%A4%ED%85%9CS61%ED%97%AC%EA%B8%B0%EC%82%AC%EA%B3%A0+%EC%A1%B0%EC%82%AC%EB%B3%B4%EA%B3%A0%EC%84%9C_AAR1002_111130.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1977 G-BBHN Bristow Helicopters Ltd 0 North Sea, 48nm NE of Aberdeen sub
Ditching