Wirestrike Accident Kamov Ka-32A HL9405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147402

Date:Friday 6 November 2009
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A
Owner/operator:Changwoon Aviation Co.
Registration: HL9405
MSN: 6006
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Jeombong, Girin-myeon, Inje-gun -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6 November 2009 at about 11:07, a KA-32A (HL9405) rotorcraft of the Changwoon Aviation Co. Ltd. flying to the unloading point after picking up the lumbered trees at the power line construction work site between Inje and Yangyang, Gangwon-do, crashed onto the 9/10th ridge of Mt. Jeombong located in Girin-myeon, Inje-gun, Gangwon-do and it was completely destroyed by a fire immediately after crash.
At the time of the accident, one captain and one co-pilot were aboard the aircraft, and both of them were killed.
The ARAIB determined the cause of the HL9405 accident: “Entering into clouds and losing the sense of direction during climbing turn, the cargo was caught in trees to cause crash and then a fire." And contributing factors were: “1) HL9405 did not have fuel resupplied in time during the mission, was not prepared for bad weather, and failed to take proper escape procedures in clouds. 2) the Changwoon Aviation's education and training system was not satisfactory for pilots including CRM education.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB