Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N36286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147448

Date:Saturday 4 August 2012
Time:07:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36286
MSN: 562-73
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles from Imperial, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Imperial, NE (IML)
Destination airport:Imperial, NE (IML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted rising terrain while traveling in a generally eastward direction. Postaccident examination of the airplane and its systems did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. At the time of the accident, the airplane was travelling east into the rising sun. The sun’s position was about 14 degrees above the horizon and 80 degrees east of north. It is likely that the pilot was blinded by the sun during this portion of the flight and did not see the rising terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from rising terrain while flying toward the rising sun, which interfered with his ability to see the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location