ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147511
Last updated: 6 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-DEC-2001 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: |  Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III |
Owner/operator: | Star Work Sky srl |
Registration: | I-ELTO |
C/n / msn: | 2310 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rocchetta di Vara,La Spezia -
Italy
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Narrative:During cargo operation tail rotor hit a pole and helicopter out of control crashed in to the ground and was totally destroyed. Pilot suffer severally injured.
Sources:
ANSV n.A/6/02
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |