Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147665

Date:Thursday 8 July 1954
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB647
MSN: 754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever, district of Friesland in Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony (G)
Destination airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19854 marked, became XB647. First flight on 22 September 1953. Operated by No. 4 Squadron at Jever, Germany. Crashed while with the RAF, stalled on landing approach to Jever on 8 July 1954. Pilot - Flying Officer John Jack - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official Air Ministry accident investigation report:

"On the 8th. July, 1954 Flying Officer Jack took off at 0806Z to carry out, as authorised and briefed, three Radio Compass letdowns followed by a V.H.F./D.F. controlled descent. During these exercises nothing unusual was noticed.

He overshot from the controlled descent apparently normally, the undercarriage was seen to retract and the dive brakes remain "OUT". About three quarters of the way down the runway the aircraft was seen to exercise a climbing turn to port at low speed with the dive brakes "OUT ". The aircraft climbed from seven hundred feet to an estimated fifteen hundred to two thousand feet, at the same time turning through approximately ninety degrees.

It was then seen to flick rapidly, after which it continued to roll and lose height until it hit the ground, killing the pilot and and completely destroying the aircraft.

The Court finds that there is no conclusive evidence as to the precise reason for the accident, but considers that the most probable cause was the pilot losing control of his aircraft in a low speed turn. It is characteristic of a non slotted Sabre to flick and then go into a spiral dive under these conditions.

Attention is drawn to the evidence of the 9th. witness whom the court considered to be the most reliable witness produced.He was the only witness who saw the whole sequence of events from the start of the overshoot to the actual crash. It is pointed out that although this officer is a member of the Royal Air Force Regiment he is extremely interested in flying and is about to commence pilot training himself.

The evidence of the 2nd. witness, is not considered so conclusive, as, although he is a Sabre pilot he did not see the aircraft during the overshoot or the ensuing turn, and due to his distance from the aircraft the court do not consider his evidence as to the direction of the roll conclusive.

The court also considers that the failure to select dive brakes "IN" during the early stages of the overshoot was a contributing factor. The evidence of the 8th witness and the A.I.B. inspector's estimate as to the speed on impact both point to the aircraft being at a very low speed in the turn.There is no evidence of any technical failure.

Flying Officer Jack was killed on impact. Sabre Mk.4 XB647 is category 5 (scrap) and Safety Equipment and Flying Equipment worn by Flying Officer Jack was totally destroyed. There were no injuries to civilian personnel. There was considerable damage to standing crops and several trees. The exact extent of the damage cannot be ascertained until the wreckage and widely scattered live ammunition has been cleared."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.141 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
3. http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/220: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424341
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19851_20109_detailed.htm
6. http://www.rafjever.org/4sqnacc001.htm