Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147667

Date:Thursday 20 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi ENE of Beatty-NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KLSV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3595FTGp, 3596FTSq. Ground colission, crash at 25 mi ENE of Beatty, NV. Pilot Robert C. Potter killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
W. Thompson, R.Dorr