Accident General Avia F.22B Pinguino PH-MRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147717

Date:Thursday 16 August 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PINO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Avia F.22B Pinguino
Owner/operator:Wings over Holland
Registration: PH-MRB
MSN: 014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Biddinghuizen, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in a farm field near the Zijdenettenweg, Biddinghuizen in a steep nose-down attitude, wings level and caught fire. The pilot was killed.

Investigation revealed that the pilot probably became incapacitated as a result of a medical condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/176/a301f08cea8d2012086-ph-mrb.pdf

https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/2885698/dode-bij-crash-vliegtuigje-biddinghuizen.html?redirect=1

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1132853

Location