Incident Sukhoi Su-37 711 White, 19 Dec 2002
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147774

Date:19-DEC-2002
Time:15:15
Type:Sukhoi Su-37
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 711 White
MSN: 79871011104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:80 km E of Zhukovsky -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Zhukovsky factory
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into forested swamp near Shatura after flight control failure. Pilot Yuri Vashuk ejected safely

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/archive/index.php?t-1824.html
AFM FEB 2003, p75