Loss of control Accident Mooney M20C N591BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14782

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2008
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N591BB
MSN: 2385
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had recently purchased a half share of the airplane, and two passengers were on a local area flight and had stopped at the airport for dinner. The accident occurred as the flight was departing to return to their home airport. A witness reported that once airborne the airplane was "porpoising" up and down as it flew towards him. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, he saw it make a steep climbing left turn. The airplane then rolled inverted and descended towards the ground in a near-vertical nose-down attitude. The airplane impacted a palm tree and a vehicle that was parked on the residential street located just south of the airport. After the airplane impacted the ground, the witness saw an explosion and a fire ball. A postcrash fire largely consumed the wreckage. An examination of the engine showed no discrepancies that would have precluded power from being developed prior to impact. There was no evidence of structural, powerplant, or systems failure. All of the airplane's primary structure and flight controls were accounted for at the accident site. Primary flight control system continuity was established. The fuel selector valve was selected on the left tank. Flaps and landing gear were retracted and the tail trim was measured and found to be set for takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and aircraft control, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Sources:

NTSB

Location