Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147842

Date:Monday 20 August 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735KV
MSN: 18265493
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3175 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho County, north of Warren, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dixie, ID (ID28)
Destination airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, as he and the pilot-rated passenger flew through a canyon, the airplane gained airspeed and altitude. As they continued toward their destination, the flight instructor directed the pilot to turn right at a branch in the canyon. Shortly after, the terrain elevation increased, and it exceeded the airplane’s climb performance, and the airplane subsequently impacted trees. The density altitude for the area was calculated to be about 8,524 feet, which would have affected the airplane’s climb performance. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s selection of the wrong route while flying in mountainous terrain at a high-density altitude, which resulted in the airplane impacting terrain when the increase in elevation exceeded the airplane’s climb performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.idahostatesman.com/2012/08/21/2239763/2-men-survive-plane-crash-in-idaho.html]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events04/media/02_735KV.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=735KV

Location