Incident Blériot XI-2 (Replica) C-FBLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147935

Date:Saturday 25 August 2012
Time:14:00
Type:Blériot XI-2 (Replica)
Owner/operator:Air Marcel
Registration: C-FBLW
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Hyacinthe -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:CSU3
Destination airport:CSU3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft over banked turning downwind resulting in loss of longitudinal control . After two loss of control events the pilot attempted a downwind landing , stalled at 8-10 followed by right wing contacting runway. Aircraft was demolished at impact. Contributing factors were runway thermals , wind excessive for this type, pilot's lack of familiarity with wing warp early flight characteristics, and pressures to complete the flight .

Sources:

http://www.aviactu.info/?q=node/249_