Incident Gyro-copter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147952

Date:Saturday 25 August 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Gyro-copter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Workman's Landing Airpark - OA10, Mount Orab, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OA10
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a gyro-copter that crashed in Brown County Saturday afternoon 25 August 2012 was transported to a local hospital where he is being treated for serious injuries.

The crash happened on Oakland Road near Workman's Landing Airpark - OA10, Mount Orab, Ohio, just after 3:30 p.m.

Sources:

https://www.wcpo.com/dpp/news/local_news/pilot-injured-in-mt-orab-helicopter-crash
http://www.fox19.com/story/19376242/john-holbrooke-injured-in-helicopter-crash-mt-orab-brown-county
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/48790954/ns/local_news-cincinnati_oh/#.UDuqPkITvUQ