Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N71BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148025

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2012
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71BM
MSN: TC-280
Total airframe hrs:3814 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville Airport, Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown, NJ (XLL)
Destination airport:Mt. Holly, NJ (VAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction was conducting a simulated engine-out emergency landing when the accident occurred. Several eyewitnesses reported that the airplane began to roll to the left while it was in flight. One eyewitness reported hearing the airplane's engines increase in power. During postaccident interviews, the flight instructor stated that the left engine was at the idle power setting to simulate the engine failure for landing; however, he could not recall the events that took place during the accident sequence. Examination of the airframe and engines revealed no anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Review of the private pilot’s medical history revealed nothing to suggest a medical cause for impairment or incapacitation. Therefore, it is likely that during the landing flare, the pilot receiving instruction added power to the right engine and failed to properly compensate for the increased asymmetrical thrust, which resulted in a loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction failed to maintain airplane control during the simulated engine-out landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to take timely remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71BM

Location