Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148031

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Jamnagar, Gujarat -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VAJM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nine air force officials, including five officers and three personnel, were killed after two Indian Air Force (IAF) helicopters collided in mid-air.
The two Mi-17 helicopters crashed into each other at around 12:30 LT, shortly after they took off from the Jamnagar base. The accident happened over the Sarmat field firing range in Sharmath, 12 kilometres south west of Jamnagar.
Possible one survivor.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/jamnagar-nine-air-force-officials-dead-as-two-iaf-helicopters-collide-498184
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sehvRssu2h0
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u_Cr8Yxj2bg&feature=share&list=UUef1-8eOpJgud7szVPlZQAQ

Media: