Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk LN-DAO ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148300

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Andenes Flyklubb
Registration: LN-DAO
MSN: F172-1431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bjørndalen near Andenes -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andøya (ENAN)
Destination airport:ENAN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off west of airport in strong winds in mountainous terrain, the a/c caught fire.

Sources:

- coptercrazy
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/1989-05