This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 4 January 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86F-30 Sabre |
Owner/operator: | 8th FBGp /36th FBSqn USAF |
Registration: | 52-4429 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 30miles WSW of K-13 Suwon AFB -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RKSW |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Sabre 52-4429: Crash, explosion at 30miles WSW of Suwon K-13. 04/01/1954
Crew:
Pilot Sterling R. Peterson killed.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.