Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N395AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149038

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Falcon Financial Solutions
Registration: N395AA
MSN: 2395
Total airframe hrs:292 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chayote Drive, off Oro Chico Highway, Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durham, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, shortly after taking off for the personal flight, he heard a "pop" sound emanate from the engine, followed by a loss of engine power and subsequent loss of lift. The pilot maintained level forward flight until the airplane impacted an orchard. A postimpact fire ensued, and the airplane was partially consumed. The remainder of the airplane and the engine sustained thermal damage. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location