Loss of control Accident Schoepflin DA-4-550 N550YS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149064

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Schoepflin DA-4-550
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550YS
MSN: 97-001
Engine model:Continental IO-550-A7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Viola, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moscow, ID
Destination airport:Moscow, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been hired to do a flyby over a gathering at a private residence. Witnesses reported that the pilot was flying low, about 800 feet above ground level, over a large crowd. The airplane appeared to be in slow flight, and as it started to circle the group, the pilot began dropping streamers from the airplane. The airplane subsequently entered into a steep turn, and the airplane stalled and spun to the ground. Witnesses also reported that the engine was running and sounded "strong" throughout the accident sequence. After ground impact, a fire started and destroyed the majority of the airplane.

A postimpact examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall/spin with insufficient altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location