Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149149

Date:Friday 14 September 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Bastion/ Camp Leatherneck -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Bastion/ Camp Leatherneck
Destination airport:Camp Bastion/ Camp Leatherneck
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Marines were killed and several more injured when Afghan militants armed with rocket propelled grenades and small arms breached the perimeter of the main U.S. Marine base in southern Afghanistan, following a rocket and mortar attack on the base that is shared with British forces.

The base took indirect and small arms fire, causing major damage to buildings, an aircraft hangar and several military jets. Two of the eight Harrier jets at the base were damaged or destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2012/09/14/marine-base-attacked-in-afghanistan.html
http://theaviationist.com/2012/09/26/wreckage-camp-bastion/ (photo)