Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N188SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149221

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N188SR
MSN: 4622052
Total airframe hrs:1932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO--540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kiowa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Pascagoula, MS (KPQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the airplane climbed to about 10,000 feet mean sea level after takeoff, the engine began a “moderate violent shaking.” The oil pressure then decreased rapidly, oil sprayed on the windshield, and the engine seized. The pilot made a forced landing in a hay field, during which the airplane’s nose gear collapsed and the left wing rear spar was bent. Examination of the engine revealed corrosion and pitting on the cylinder walls, camshaft, and lifters, which likely contributed to accelerated wear of engine components and the subsequent failure of the front crankshaft seal. The airplane had annual inspections in May 2011 and August 2012, but no records of maintenance could be located for about a 4 year period before the May 2011 inspection. The airplane had accumulated only about 38 hours in the previous 5 years, including less than 2 hours in the 1 year preceding the accident. The observed engine wear and damage was consistent with engine operations after an extended period of inactivity; however, the wear and damage could have been detected during at least the August 2012 inspection. The circumstances of the engine failure were consistent with a mechanical failure due to unrecognized or unrepaired corrosion in the engine.
Probable Cause: A catastrophic engine failure due to unrecognized and unrepaired corrosion within the engine, which was consistent with engine operations after an extended period of inactivity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA653
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1992 N350PM Private 0 Sanford, ME sub

Location