Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N4171J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149294

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Alpine Air Alaska Inc
Registration: N4171J
MSN: 4392
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, Anchorage, Alaksa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, Anchorage, Alaksa (PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, Anchorage, Alaksa (PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N80140 was substantaily damaged at 18:00 hours local time on September 25, 2012 in a Training accident, caused by a dynamic rollover, when the helcopter rolled onto its starboard side at Anchorage-Merrill Field, Anchorage, Alaksa. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The flight instructor was providing primary helicopter flight instruction to a student pilot. The instructor reported that, while practising a series of hovering auto-rotations, he inadvertently allowed the student pilot to drift to the left during the descent.

The instructor then took control of the helicopter, applied right cyclic, and raised the collective slightly to level the helicopter and arrest the descent, but the helicopter started to descend with the right skid low. The instructor then added left cyclic and raised the collective further in an attempt to cushion the landing. The helicopter then drifted to the right as the right skid subsequently struck the ground. After touchdown, the helicopter’s skids slid over the asphalt surface before the right skid “caught,” the helicopter rolled to the right, and the main rotor blades struck the ground.

The helicopter came to rest on its right side, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and main rotor drive system. The instructor reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical problems with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. He also stated that the accident might have been avoided if he had taken corrective action sooner and with less input on the cyclic.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during a hovering auto rotation, which resulted in a dynamic rollover."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4171J
3. http://helihub.com/2012/09/26/26-sep-12-n4171j-robinson-r22-anchorage-us-alaska/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2012/09/26-sep-12-n4171j-robinson-r22-anchorage.html

Location