Accident Team Mini-Max 1300R N1532W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149368

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1300R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1532W
MSN: 602
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chula Vista, CA (0CL3)
Destination airport:Chula Vista, CA (0CL3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the fourth owner of the experimental amateur-built airplane and had owned it for about 4 months. During that time, he had conducted unspecified repairs and other maintenance on the airplane and had also flown it. The pilot did not hold a Federal Aviation Administration repairman certificate.

During the personal flight, the engine experienced a sudden and complete loss of power. Because the airplane was over a suburban neighborhood, the pilot conducted a forced landing in a park. The airplane subsequently struck a light pole and an embankment. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel lines were clear flexible plastic and that an in-line fuel filter was installed between the firewall and the carburetor. When first examined, the fuel line between the filter and the carburetor contained a kinked bend of about 90 degrees, which effectively choked the fuel line and prevented fuel from reaching the carburetor. The filter moved easily with very light force, and when moved manually about an inch fore and aft, the fuel line kinked and unkinked. Although the engine was not started due to the damage to the airplane, the engine turned over easily when the pull starter was activated.
Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to an unsecured fuel filter, which moved in flight and kinked the flexible fuel line, severely restricting the fuel flow to the carburetor. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance conducted on the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1532W

Location