Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7895W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149384

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2012
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7895W
MSN: 28-1923
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beatty, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Stead, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Henderson Exec, NV (HND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a temporary flight restriction (TFR) was in effect for his intended destination airport and that he was unclear on whether the TFR would prevent him from landing at that airport. The TFR stated that transit operations were allowed only if a discrete code was assigned by air traffic control (ATC) before the airplane’s departure. The pilot mistakenly thought he could pick up the discrete code while airborne. Because the pilot was unable to contact ATC at his intended destination during the flight and the airplane was running low on fuel, he diverted to an alternate airport. At the alternate airport, the pilot initiated a straight-in approach to the runway in darkness, over flat, featureless terrain; the pilot reported that the only airport lighting he saw was the airport beacon. During the approach, the airplane struck high tension power lines about 1 mile south of the runway. Further, according to an applicable notice to airmen, the airport that the pilot diverted to was closed when the accident occurred. The pilot most likely flew a lower than desired approach altitude due to the night time conditions and featureless terrain. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate flight planning, subsequent loss of situational awareness, and failure to maintain clearance from the power lines during a dark night approach to a closed, unlit runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location