Loss of control Accident Bushby Mustang II FB N112MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149422

Date:Thursday 4 October 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II FB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112MW
MSN: 963
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Manuel Airport in Pinal County -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Destination airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying on the first flight in the airplane since certification. Shortly after takeoff, he reported over a common airport frequency that the airplane had low engine oil pressure and that he was returning to the airport to land. Witnesses observed the airplane maneuver from the downwind leg to final approach for the intended runway by executing a 180-degree left turn. One witness observed the airplane's bank increase to about 90 degrees and descend out of sight. Another witness observed that the airplane was low and slow and appeared to stall. The witness stated that the left wing dropped and that the airplane went straight down.

Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight control components, and the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, because this was the pilot's first flight in the airplane and he was distracted by the low oil pressure, he failed to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, and the airplane subsequently stalled. The toxicology report indicated that the pilot was taking medication for several medical conditions; however, insufficient information was available to determine if the pilot's medical conditions contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering to final approach due to his distraction by the low engine oil pressure, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location