Accident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Asso 500 Cabina I-AZDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15009

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1929
Time:c. 13:00
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal Asso 500 Cabina
Owner/operator:Aero Espresso Italiana (AEI)
Registration: I-AZDB
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agios Eustratios island, Aegean Sea -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul, Turkey (10:00)
Destination airport:Athens, Greece
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dornier Wal I-AZDB was forced to make an emergency landing on the route Istanbul - Athens near Agios Eustratios island, aprox. location 39.336489, 24.755684, and never found. Pilot Achille Rossi and four crew members. Signaled passing Isola d'Strati 12:30 and a forced landing with non precise location 13:00.

Sources:

Athenian Newspaper "ΣΚΡΙΠ", 27-Dec-1929, pg 4 [National Library of Greece, Digital Newspapers : http://efimeris.nlg.gr/ns/pdfwin.asp?c=123&dc=27&db=12&da=1929 ]
La Stampa 27 December 1929, p7