Hard landing Accident Beriev Be-12PS RF-12008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150107

Date:Friday 12 October 2012
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Beriev Be-12PS
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration: RF-12008
MSN: 3602903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kacha (UA-0022), Crimean -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UA-0022
Destination airport:UA-0022
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane 18 "yellow" crashed on the airfield "Kacha", 50 kilometers west of Sevastopol. Disaster occurred during the approach. Plane was scheduled flight without ammunition.
Crew commander, navigator and co-pilot were killed. Radio operator with minor injuries taken to hospital. According to preliminary data, one of the engines of the aircraft failed. During landing aircraft made a hard landing, again took to the air, turned over, crashed and burned.

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/news.asp?id=270587
https://russianplanes.net/id83474
https://www.newsru.com/world/12oct2012/be14.html
http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=345155&stc=1&thumb=1&d=1350146357 (place of crash)