Incident Stumpfhauser Richard Slipstream N454RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150198

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Stumpfhauser Richard Slipstream
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454RS
MSN: RE00/0012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Joaquin River, Near Fresno -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the ultralight was forced to make an emergency landing in a field along the San Joaquin River, Near Fresno. The main gear of the ultralight collapsed.

The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121220032625/http://www.fresnobee.com:80/2012/10/13/3028031/pilot-uninjured-when-ultralight.html