Accident Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2 G-REDL, Wednesday 1 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2009
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2
Owner/operator:Bond Offshore Helicopters
Registration: G-REDL
MSN: 2612
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila 1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 nm NE of Peterhead, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:BP Miller platform, North Sea
Destination airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred whilst the helicopter was operating a scheduled passenger flight from the Miller Platform in the North Sea, to Aberdeen. Whilst cruising at 2,000 ft amsl, and some 50 minutes into the flight, there was a catastrophic failure of the helicopter’s Main Gearbox (MGB) second stage planet gear in the epicyclic module.

The helicopter departed from cruise flight and shortly after this the main rotor and part of the epicyclic module separated from the fuselage. The helicopter then struck the surface of the sea with a high vertical speed.

The actions taken following the discovery of a magnetic particle on the epicyclic module chip detector on 25 March 2009, 36 flying hours prior to the accident, resulted in the particle not being recognised as an indication of degradation of the second stage planet gear, which subsequently failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2535958/Super-Puma-crashed-North-Sea-killing-16-men-declared-fit-service-day-tragedy-inquiry-heard.html
2019: https://www.sundaypost.com/fp/father-of-pilot-killed-in-north-sea-disaster-breaks-silence-on-anniversaryi-fear-nothing-has-changed-i-fear-it-could-happen-againsixteen-lives-cut-short/

AAIB________________________
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-eurocopter-as332l2-super-puma-g-redl-special-bulletin-s5-2009
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/2-2011-aerospatiale-eurocopter-as332-l2-super-puma-g-redl-1-april-2009
http://www.scotland-judiciary.org.uk/10/1244/Fatal-Accident-Inquiry---Super-Puma-Helicopter-Crash
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/annual-safety-report-2012

Media: