Mid-air collision Accident General Avia F-22BV Pinguino D-EDMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150310

Date:Monday 22 October 2012
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PINO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Avia F-22BV Pinguino
Owner/operator:Wings over Holland
Registration: D-EDMJ
MSN: 013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zeeasterweg, Dronten, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI (PH-TDE) and a General Avia F-22BV Pinguino (D-EDMJ) crashed following a mid-air collision. The accident happened during an air-to-air photo flight.
Both aircraft came down in a field.

The two occupants of the DA-40D were killed and the two occupants of the F-22BV Pinguino were airlifted to hospital by Lifeliner 1 and Lifeliner 4 helicopters in serious condition.

The General Avia F-22BV was acquired by Wings over Holland in September 2012 following the fatal accident of their F-22B PH-MRB on August 16, 2012.

Investigation learned that the F-22 pilot performed an unplanned barrel roll. During this roll the aircraft descended sideways on top of the DA40's horizontal stabilizer. The DA40 pilot lost control because the stabilzer had been sheared off in the collision.
No probable cause could be established. The weather was not a factor.
The safety board considers it possible that the F22's engine suffered a brief loss of power, or that the pilot made a steering error. This could have led to a loss of visual contact with the DA40, possibly also due to the position of the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl:443/nl/onderzoek/1441/botsing-in-de-lucht-diamond-da-40d-general-avia-f22-b-22-oktober-2012
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-TDE
https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/Nieuws/95724/twee-doden-bij-vliegtuigcrash-dronten