Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5423P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150392

Date:Friday 26 October 2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Kensington Capital LLC
Registration: N5423P
MSN: 24-477
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane ran out of gas and made an successful emergency landing on a street at Odessa, Texas.

All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.newswest9.com/story/19925750/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-odessa
http://www.newswest9.com/story/19929048/residents-react-to-planes-emergency-landing