Accident Superior Cub N97RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150400

Date:Saturday 27 October 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Superior Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97RP
MSN: PR-18-1
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southside, Indeanapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eminence, IN (78I)
Destination airport:Beechgrove, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned to depart from a short grass field. To obtain more clearance from the trees at the end of the 700-foot strip, the pilot planned to turn just after takeoff. The pilot added that there was about a 10- to 20-degree right crosswind. During the takeoff, the airplane turned into the wind and the pilot was unable to correct that turn. The pilot attempted to climb through a small gap in the tree line; however, the airplane’s right wing collided with a tree and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during takeoff from a short field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location