Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-5 LQ-ZYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150420

Date:Monday 13 August 2007
Time:23:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-5
Owner/operator:Policía de la Provincia de Buenos Aires
Registration: LQ-ZYR
MSN: S-737
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San José de Balcarce, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Mar del Plata (20:40)
Destination airport:Ayacucho
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in rural area next to road 55 and burned out.

3.2 Cause
3.2.1. During a night transfer flight, a 180-degree turn to return to the starting point, and possible entry into a fog bank, which caused spatial disorientation for the crew member due to loss of external references, not compensated for by the use of instruments, which led to corrections being made, perhaps to illusory abnormal positions, and to the main rotor impacting the ground, resulting in the aircraft's uncontrollability, its destruction and the death of its occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eldia.com:443/edis/20070813/20070813231318.htm_
http://www.gacetaeronautica.com.ar/articulos/2011/00bo105/
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364452.pdf