Incident Robinson R22 Mariner N2627M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150460

Date:Saturday 27 October 2012
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:N2627M LLC
Registration: N2627M
MSN: 0755M
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:5750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Havasu, 5 miles S of Lake Havasu City, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, Boulder City, Nevada (BVU/KBVU)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, Lake Havasu, Arizona (HII/KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 27, 2012, about 14:10 MST (Mountain Standard Time), a Robinson R22 Mariner helicopter was substantially damaged when it impacted the surface of Lake Havasu during a photography flight. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no FAA flight plan was filed for the flight.

According to the pilot, the helicopter was temporarily based at Boulder City Municipal Airport (BVU), Boulder City, Nevada.

Both the pilot and copilot of the helicopter were employed by and operating for a company that photographed boats in motion. The typical procedure was to fly low and slow on a path parallel to, and in the same direction as, the target boat; pass the boat; make a climbing 180-degree course reversal turn around the bow of the boat; and then descend and proceed to the next boat. During their second flight of the day, while nearing the completion of the course reversal turn to the right after a photo pass, the pilot initiated the descent for the next photo pass. The pilot added power and collective pitch to arrest the descent; however, he was unable to do so before the helicopter impacted the water. Although the tail boom was not recovered, no evidence of any preimpact failures with the helicopter was observed in the recovered wreckage.

The course reversal turn was made from north to south, and the wind at an airport 17 miles to the northwest was out of the north at 15 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was about 12 knots gusting to 17 knots and that “clear air turbulence” was present. Although the exact wind conditions at the accident site were not known, evidence indicated that the helicopter experienced an overall wind change from a 12- to 15-knot headwind to a similar magnitude tailwind during the course reversal turn. Given the low speed of the photo pass, it is likely that the pilot did not correctly compensate for the wind speed and direction change during the course reversal and that the helicopter entered a vortex ring state (settling with power) due to the combination of low forward speed and the tailwind. The pilot’s perception of, or attention to, the airspeed could have been adversely affected by his extra-cockpit focus on locating and tracking target boats.

The pilot’s attempt to arrest the descent by adding power and collective pitch was not the proper technique for recovery from the vortex ring state, but no evidence suggests that the pilot even recognised the onset of that condition. However, even if he did recognise its onset, the helicopter’s altitude was likely too low to safely exit the vortex ring state because proper recovery from that state requires increasing the airspeed and/or lowering the collective pitch, which respectively either requires or results in a temporarily increased descent. Further, it is likely that the pilot was operating in a region of the height-velocity chart such that an auto rotation would not have been successful.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unintentional and unrecognised entry into a vortex ring state as a result of conducting a course reversal turn into a tailwind while at a low altitude and airspeed, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2627M
3. http://helihub.com/2012/10/27/27-oct-12-n2627m-robinson-r22m-lake-havasu-us-arizona/
4. http://azpilots.org/news/17-safety/50059-december-accident-report
5. http://www.kptv.com/story/19944983/pilot-passenger-unharmed-in-lake-havasu-chopper-crash
6. http://www.fox19.com/story/19944983/pilot-passenger-unharmed-in-lake-havasu-chopper-crash
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Havasu_City_Airport

Location