Accident MBB BK 117A-3 EC-EEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150489

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1991
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: EC-EEH
MSN: 7091
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Algeciras, Cádiz -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Almoraima
Destination airport:finca Las Columnas Tarifa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into side of a mountain in fog.
The helicopter was engaged in fire fighting operations at the time of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/
http://hemeroteca.abc.es/nav/Navigate.exe/hemeroteca/madrid/abc/1991/09/04/059.html