Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser CC-PKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150562

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2012
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Romeo Mike
Registration: CC-PKX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Santiago/La Reina-Eulogio Sánchez Airport - SCTB -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCTB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area shortly after takeoff from Santiago/La Reina-Eulogio Sánchez Airport (SCTB), also known as Tobalaba Airport.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The most likely cause of the accident was engine shutdown due to lack of fuel supply from the tanks.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
The following factors would have contributed to this:
Changing the pond selector, leaving it badly positioned.
Changing the tank during the final stage of the flight, very close to the ground and with little room for manoeuvre to deal with the emergency and apply effective corrective action (reconnect and start the engine).
Do not visually check the position of the fuel selector when changing the tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/cl/clmovistarfp/?stdb=no
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2012/documents/1645-20150408.pdf

Media: