Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9633T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150672

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9633T
MSN: 57433
Total airframe hrs:2578 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Philadelphia Road near Jasper, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:Sparta, TN (SRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot elected to refuel at an intermediate airport. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left (which he reported contained fuel quantities of 1/4 tank and between 1/3 and 1/2 tank, respectively, according to the fuel gauges), and initiated a descent. The pilot circled the airplane over the airport until he reached traffic pattern altitude and then maneuvered for landing. The pilot stated that due to crosswind conditions at the airport, he had to “crab and slip the airplane” to maintain the proper final approach course. When the airplane was about 1 mile from the runway threshold, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot was unsuccessful in his attempts to restart the engine and conducted a forced landing to a road. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank contained about 14 gallons of fuel, and the left tank contained about 9 gallons. A postaccident test run of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

A service letter issued by the manufacturer about 47 years before the accident and a subsequent airworthiness directive issued by the Federal Aviation Administration required the installation of a placard on the instrument panel directly under the fuel quantity indicators which stated, “Avoid landing approaches in red arc and over 30 second slips under 1/2 tank.” The placard was not installed on the accident airplane at the time of the accident.

Given the airplane’s fuel state at the time of the accident and the absence of mechanical malfunctions in postaccident examinations, it is likely that, while the pilot was descending and maneuvering for landing using a prolonged sideslip, the fuel tank outlet became unported, and that the subsequent lack of fuel flow resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s prolonged sideslip maneuvers during the descent to landing. Contributing to the accident was the airplane’s lack of a required placard advising pilots to avoid lengthy sideslip maneuvers with fuel tanks less than 1/2 full.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9633T&x=0&y=0

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9633T

Location