Accident Bell OH-58 Kiowa N911FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150734

Date:Saturday 17 November 2012
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58 Kiowa
Owner/operator:Pasadena Police
Registration: N911FA
MSN: 40703
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:15239 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altadena-Pasadena Police Benedict Heliport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Altadena-Pasadena Police Benedict Heliport, CA
Destination airport:Altadena-Pasadena Police Benedict Heliport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One Pasadena Police Department (PD) helicopter struck another stationary Pasadena PD helicopter while maneuvering to park at the Pasadena Police Benedict Heliport, Altadena, California. N911FA, a Bell OH-58, was attempting to park on Pad 2 at the Pasadena PD heliport, and N96BM, a Bell OH-58A, was on the ground adjacent to Pad 1 with its main rotor blades turning when the collision occurred. Pasadena PD operated both helicopters under the provision of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as public-use flights. Both helicopters sustained substantial damage. The commercial pilot and two passengers of N911FA received minor injuries. The commercial pilot and tactical flight officer (TFO) of N96BM received minor injuries. Also, one person on the ground received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plans had been filed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The landing pilot's failure to maintain clearance with from obstacles a parked prior to landing helicopter and the other pilot's failure to park the helicopter inside of a marked parking pad. Contributing to the accident was the landing pilot's obscured visibility due to moisture on the windscreen. Also contributing to the accident was the other pilot's action of placing the helicopter outside of a marked parking pad.

Sources:

http://13lei.net/2012/11/18/6-injured-as-police-helicopters-collide-in-la-abc-news/
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/los_angeles&id=8889807
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=911fa
https://www.therunwaycentreline.com/blog/2020/5/17/accident-review-pasadena-pd-helicopter-collision

Location

Images:

Media: